NextGig Systems, Inc. - Network Connectivity & Test Solutions

Net Optics Optical Bypass Switch with Heartbeat

Fiber Specifications:

Fiber Type:
Corning Multimode 62.5/125µm, wavelength, 850nm
Insertion Loss: Network Port: < 1.25 dB max
Insertion Loss: Monitor Port: < 1.25 dB max

Corning Singlemode 8.5/125µm, wavelength, 1310nm
Insertion Loss: Network Port: < 1.25 dB max
Insertion Loss: Monitor Port: < 1.25 dB max

Operating Specifications:

Operating Temperature: 5ºC to 40ºC
Storage Temperature: -40ºC to 85ºC
Relative Humidity: 10% min, 95% max, non-condensing

Input Power:
100-240V, 0.5A ~ 47-63Hz
Output Power: 12V 3A

Mechanical Specifications:

Dimensions: 1.125” high x 11.5” deep x 6.5” wide


(2) Duplex LC connectors (monitor ports)
(2) Duplex LC connectors (network ports)


Fully RoHS compliant

Part Numbers:


Passive, Secure Technology


Fail-open monitoring with any GigaBit fiber in-line appliance at speeds of 1000 Mbps

Protects against power, link, and application failure

Increased reliability on critical network links

High-speed optical switching with minimal insertion loss

Configurable timeout (heartbeat) and retry

Redundant power ensures monitoring uptime

IEEE 802.3 compliant

Fully RoHS compliant



All Net Optics products come standard with a 1 year manufacturer's warranty

Optional 1 or 2 year extended warranty available at time of product purchase


Ease of Use

LED indicators show power, speed, link, and activity status

Front-mounted connectors support easy installation and operation

Silk-screened application diagram illustrates all connections for easy deployment

All network and monitoring cables included

19" Optional 19-inch rack frames holds two units

Tested and compatible with all major manufacturers intrusion detection and prevention systems 

Part Numbers

Optical Bypass Switch with Heartbeat

  Bypass, Heartbeat, Fiber, 1G, SX
  62.5µm, LC, 850nm

- RK-2V2
  Rack Panel Frame, 2-Slot 19"

Optical Bypass Switch with Heartbeat (LX to SX)

Bypass, Heartbeat, Fiber, 1G, LX
  8.5µm, SX 62.5µm, LC

Optical Bypass Switch with Heartbeat

  Bypass, Heartbeat, Fiber, 1G, LX
  8.5µm, LC, 1310nm

Net Optics - manufacturer of iTap™ - 10/100/1000 - GigaBit Network Taps, 10/100 - GigaBit Aggregator Taps, TX-SX, LX-SX All Converter Taps, IPS & IDS Bypass Switches, Matrix Switches and Teeny Tap™.



For more information, pricing, demonstration or evaluation on Net Optics Products please contact us here.

Net Optics Optical Bypass Switches with Heartbeat provide a permanent and trouble-free access port for in-line network security and monitoring devices. The Optical Bypass Switch automatically switches network traffic through added in-line devices or bypasses devices that are about to be removed. With a heartbeat, the Optical Bypass Switch protects network traffic against both signal and power loss on the attached in-line device.

Link Fault Protection

The Optical Bypass Switch with Heartbeat monitors the link to the attached in-line device by sending a heartbeat packet to the device once every second. If the Optical Bypass Switch does not receive the heartbeat back, it automatically switches network traffic to bypass the unresponsive device-even if the device is still receiving power. The Optical Bypass continues to send the heartbeat and restores the traffic through the in-line device as soon as the link is restored.

Simply Plug It In

High-availability for links with in-line devices is a snap with supplied cables. All network and monitoring cables necessary for plug-and-play deployment are included with the Bypass Switch.

Uninterrupted Traffic

The Optical Bypass Switch supports fail-open monitoring with any GigaBit in-line device when it shares the same power source as the in-line appliance. For as long as the Optical Bypass Switch is receiving power, it diverts network traffic to attached in-line devices. In this state, all in-line traffic is routed directly to the device connected to the Optical Bypass Switch.When power is lost, Fast Path maintains network link integrity with high-speed switching.

When the Optical Bypass Switch loses power, in-line traffic continues to flow through the network link, but is no longer routed through the device. This allows the network devices to be removed and replaced without network downtime. Once power is restored to the Optical Bypass Switch, network traffic is seamlessly diverted to the in-line device, allowing it to resume its critical functions.

Questions? Call  1-805-277-2400